Pixstri ComfyUI Comics

Pixstri is a custom plugin for ComfyUI designed to generate comic pages. It provides a hierarchical node system that allows you to create comic layouts with rows and frames, making it easy to design and preview comic pages within your ComfyUI workflows.

How much VRAM does Pixstri ComfyUI Comics require?

Direct Answer: The ComfyUI node Pixstri ComfyUI Comics requires a minimum base VRAM of 4096MB and is optimized for GPUs with at least 8GB of VRAM. Low VRAM mode is not supported for this node.

Very High (4-8GB)
Base VRAM:
4096MB (4.0GB)
Recommended GPU:
8GB+ VRAM
Low VRAM Mode:
✗ Not supported
Estimation Confidence:
MEDIUM

Interactive VRAM Compatibility Estimator

Estimated Total VRAM: 3.00 GBTarget: 8 GB
✅ Comfortable Fit

Your GPU has plenty of headroom. You can run this node safely with your active configurations!

Deploy on High-Performance GPUs

Need more VRAM to run ComfyUI with this node? Rent low-cost, high-performance GPUs on Vast.ai instantly.

🚀 Deploy on Vast.ai

Deploy on Cloud GPUs

Need more VRAM to run ComfyUI with this node? Rent low-cost, high-performance cloud GPUs on RunPod instantly.

🚀 Deploy on RunPod

What Python packages are required for Pixstri ComfyUI Comics?

Direct Answer: Running Pixstri ComfyUI Comics requires installing the following Python package dependencies: numpy>=1.19.0, torch>=1.7.0. This node specifically requires PyTorch version 1.7.0 or newer.

requirements.txt
numpy>=1.19.0
torch>=1.7.0

Interactive Setup & Dependency Resolver

Operating System:
Environment Type:
Run this terminal command in your ComfyUI root folder:
# Loading command...

Special Environment Requirements:

Requires PyTorch version 1.7.0+.

To update PyTorch for your selected setup, run:
# Loading PyTorch command...

Frequently Asked Questions

How much VRAM does Pixstri ComfyUI Comics require?

Pixstri ComfyUI Comics requires a minimum of 4096MB (4.0GB) of VRAM for base operation. For optimal performance, a GPU with at least 8GB of VRAM is recommended. Low VRAM mode is not supported for this node.

Can I run Pixstri ComfyUI Comics on an RTX 3060, RTX 4070, or RTX 4090?

✅ RTX 3060 (12GB): Yes, fully compatible with 6.8GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4070 (12GB): Yes, fully compatible with 6.8GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4070 Ti (16GB): Yes, fully compatible with 10.4GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4090 (24GB): Yes, fully compatible with 17.6GB headroom

What PyTorch version does Pixstri ComfyUI Comics need?

Pixstri ComfyUI Comics requires the following PyTorch-related packages: torch>=1.7.0. Ensure your ComfyUI environment has these installed. Ensure your PyTorch installation matches your CUDA version (use torch.version.cuda to check).

What Python packages are required for Pixstri ComfyUI Comics?

To run Pixstri ComfyUI Comics, you need to install: numpy>=1.19.0, torch>=1.7.0. You can install these using pip or add them to your requirements.txt file.

How do I install Pixstri ComfyUI Comics in ComfyUI?

To install Pixstri ComfyUI Comics: (1) Navigate to your ComfyUI/custom_nodes directory, (2) Clone the repository: git clone https://github.com/lisaks/comfyui-panelforge, (3) Install dependencies: pip install -r requirements.txt (if present), (4) Restart ComfyUI. Alternatively, use ComfyUI Manager for one-click installation.