ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL

By bowtiedbluefinView on GitHub →

A comprehensive ComfyUI extension that enables text, image, video, and speech generation using any OpenAI-compatible API endpoint with custom URLs.

How much VRAM does ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL require?

Direct Answer: The ComfyUI node ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL requires a minimum base VRAM of 4096MB and is optimized for GPUs with at least 8GB of VRAM. Low VRAM mode is not supported for this node.

Very High (4-8GB)
Base VRAM:
4096MB (4.0GB)
Recommended GPU:
8GB+ VRAM
Low VRAM Mode:
✗ Not supported
Estimation Confidence:
MEDIUM

Interactive VRAM Compatibility Estimator

Estimated Total VRAM: 3.00 GBTarget: 8 GB
✅ Comfortable Fit

Your GPU has plenty of headroom. You can run this node safely with your active configurations!

Deploy on High-Performance GPUs

Need more VRAM to run ComfyUI with this node? Rent low-cost, high-performance GPUs on Vast.ai instantly.

🚀 Deploy on Vast.ai

Deploy on Cloud GPUs

Need more VRAM to run ComfyUI with this node? Rent low-cost, high-performance cloud GPUs on RunPod instantly.

🚀 Deploy on RunPod

What Python packages are required for ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL?

Direct Answer: Running ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL requires installing the following Python package dependencies: aiohttp>=3.9.0, numpy>=1.24.0, opencv-python>=4.8.0, pillow>=10.0.0, requests>=2.31.0, torch>=2.0.0, torchaudio>=2.0.0, typing-extensions>=4.8.0. This node specifically requires PyTorch version 2.0.0 or newer.

requirements.txt
aiohttp>=3.9.0
numpy>=1.24.0
opencv-python>=4.8.0
pillow>=10.0.0
requests>=2.31.0
torch>=2.0.0
torchaudio>=2.0.0
typing-extensions>=4.8.0

Interactive Setup & Dependency Resolver

Operating System:
Environment Type:
Run this terminal command in your ComfyUI root folder:
# Loading command...

Special Environment Requirements:

Requires PyTorch version 2.0.0+.

To update PyTorch for your selected setup, run:
# Loading PyTorch command...

Frequently Asked Questions

How much VRAM does ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL require?

ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL requires a minimum of 4096MB (4.0GB) of VRAM for base operation. For optimal performance, a GPU with at least 8GB of VRAM is recommended. Low VRAM mode is not supported for this node.

Can I run ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL on an RTX 3060, RTX 4070, or RTX 4090?

✅ RTX 3060 (12GB): Yes, fully compatible with 6.8GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4070 (12GB): Yes, fully compatible with 6.8GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4070 Ti (16GB): Yes, fully compatible with 10.4GB headroom. ✅ RTX 4090 (24GB): Yes, fully compatible with 17.6GB headroom

What PyTorch version does ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL need?

ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL requires the following PyTorch-related packages: torch>=2.0.0, torchaudio>=2.0.0. Ensure your ComfyUI environment has these installed. Ensure your PyTorch installation matches your CUDA version (use torch.version.cuda to check).

What Python packages are required for ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL?

To run ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL, you need to install: aiohttp>=3.9.0, numpy>=1.24.0, opencv-python>=4.8.0, pillow>=10.0.0, requests>=2.31.0, torch>=2.0.0, torchaudio>=2.0.0, typing-extensions>=4.8.0. You can install these using pip or add them to your requirements.txt file.

How do I install ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL in ComfyUI?

To install ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL: (1) Navigate to your ComfyUI/custom_nodes directory, (2) Clone the repository: git clone https://github.com/bowtiedbluefin/ComfyUI-AI-CustomURL, (3) Install dependencies: pip install -r requirements.txt (if present), (4) Restart ComfyUI. Alternatively, use ComfyUI Manager for one-click installation.